Natural Health & Wellness

Is Sake Gluten Free?  Be Sure!

For those seeking a gluten-free beverage, sake may be an attractive option. Unlike beers and ciders that often contain wheat and barley grains, sake is made from fermented rice, which is gluten-free.  So yes, sake made the traditional Japanese way is gluten-free. How is sake made? The process of making sake typically uses koji rice, […]

Read More